The Florida Keys Bluefish

    ALSO KNOWN AS:
    Tailor, Snapper,
    Baby blues,
    Choppers, Elfs





    In 1984, the Council developed a plan in cooperation with NOAA Fisheries, the New England and
    South Atlantic Councils, and the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission. The plan was
    rejected but concern for the resource remained as the population was declining. A new
    management plan was approved in 1990, but the population still fell to a low in 1996.

    A coastwide, collaborative research group began studying the dynamics of the coastal bluefish
    population to help aid management of this important species. Managers implemented a rebuilding
    plan for the stock in 2001, including a number of harvest restrictions designed to rebuild the stock
    by 2010. Thanks to these measures and the hard work of scientists and fishermen, the bluefish
    population gradually increased and was determined to have been rebuilt by 2007 - 3 years ahead of
    schedule. The Mid-Atlantic Council and the Commission continue to cooperatively manage bluefish
    to maintain its rebuilt status.

    LOCATION & HABITAT
    Bluefish live in temperate and tropical coastal oceans around the world, except in the eastern
    Pacific. On the East Coast, bluefish are found from Maine to eastern Florida. Bluefish gather
    together by size in schools that can cover tens of square miles of ocean, equivalent to 10,000
    football fields. They migrate seasonally, moving north in spring and summer as water temperatures
    rise and then south in autumn and winter to waters in the South Atlantic Bight.

    Bluefish release their eggs in the open ocean. Once hatched, larvae develop into juveniles near the
    surface in continental shelf waters and eventually move to estuarine and nearshore shelf habitats.
    Juveniles prefer sandy bottoms but will also inhabit mud, silt, or clay bottoms or vegetated areas.
    Adults live in both inshore and offshore areas and favor warmer water.

    BIOLOGY
    Bluefish have a moderately long life, up to 14 years. They grow fast, up to 31 pounds and 39 inches.
    They’re able to reproduce at age 2, when they’re 15 to 20 inches in length. Depending on their size,
    females can have between 400,000 and 2 million eggs. Bluefish spawn multiple times in spring
    and summer.

    Bluefish exhibit feeding behavior called the “bluefish blitz,” where large schools of big fish attack
    bait fish near the surface, churning the water like a washing machine. They feed voraciously on their
    prey, eating almost anything they can catch and swallow. Bluefish have razor-sharp teeth and
    shearing jaws that allow them to ingest large parts, increasing the maximum size of the prey they
    can eat. They like to eat squid and fish, particularly menhaden and smaller fish such as silversides.

    Sharks, tunas, and billfishes are typically the only predators large and fast enough to prey on adult
    bluefish. Bluefish make up a major part of the diet of shortfin mako shark and are also very
    important in the diets of swordfish. Oceanic birds prey on juvenile bluefish.

    PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
    Bluefish are blue-green on the back and silvery on the sides and belly. They have a pointed snout
    and a prominent jaw, with sharp, compressed teeth.

    Bluefish Saltwater Fishing Regulation
    Bluefish - Fishery
    Bluefish - Seafood
Florida Keys Fish
All About Florida Keys Fishing & Key West Fishing
Florida Keys Fish
On this site, you'll learn about Florida Keys
Fishing, Florida Keys Fish, Florida Keys Fishing
Charters, Dolphin Fishing, Swordfishing, Florida
Keys Fishing Guides, Florida Keys Offshore
Fishing, Florida Keys Deep Sea Fishing, Florida
Keys Flats Fishing, Florida Keys Back Country
Fishing,  Tarpon Fishing, Bonefishing, Florida
Keys Fly Fishing, Reef Fishing, Wreck Fishing,
Bridge Fishing, Deep Drop Fishing, Lobstering in
the Florida Keys, Stone Crabbing, Shrimping,
Spearfishing, Fishing Regulations and much more!
More helpful Florida Keys and Key West websites:
www.flkeys-diving.com | www.thefloridakeys-keywest.com | www.flkeysgc.com
All About Florida Keys Fishing and Key West Fishing